View Full Version : Jury can hear of changes to Disney ride after death - OC Register, 12/12/06
[…] Los Angeles Superior Court Judge James R. Dunn issued his ruling as trial approaches in the case brought by the estate of Cristina Moreno of Spain in September 2001.
According to the suit, the 23-year-old Barcelona woman complained of a severe headache after riding the Indiana Jones Adventure on June 25, 2000. She was hospitalized that evening after losing consciousness and was found to have brain hemorrhaging. She died Sept. 1.

Katlovett
12-12-2006, 01:03 PM
That is a questionable ruling. California Evidence Code section 1151 says:

"1151. When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or
precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would
have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such
subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable
conduct in connection with the event."

Katprint

Bolivar
12-12-2006, 02:25 PM
Yeah, the reason for that is that you don't want to set up a situation where someone doesn't want to improve safety because doing so will make them look guilty of something.

Katlovett
12-12-2006, 06:42 PM